Introduction
à la formation

Les services informatiques internationaux représentent une opportunité pour les fournisseurs. Ces services doivent cependant prendre en compte les spécificités nationales. La mondialisation du secteur de l’informatique et des nouvelles technologies, ainsi que l’augmentation des flux internationaux de données imposent une connaissance spécifique des divers contrats informatiques et des règles applicables en matière de protection des données personnelles, récemment réformées par le RGPD.

Objectifs

Utiliser le vocabulaire technique et juridique 

Limiter les risques de non-conformité

Rédiger les clauses sensibles des contrats internationaux complexes en tenant compte des textes applicables et des dernières réformes 

Programme

Introduction

General overview of principles of Contract Law in France in comparison with Common Law countries

Presentation of major IT Contracts and legal issues related to their execution

Various contractual documents attached to IT Contracts

Focus on standard IT Contracts : from a customer/client perspective or from the perspective of the service provider or software developer

Cloud Computing

Various types of Cloud Computing Contracts

Mitigation of Risks

Principal Clauses of a Cloud Computing Contract

IT Contracts

IT Contracts : Software and Hardware

Software License Agreements in France and in Common Law Countries

Maintenance and Support Services Agreements : Software and/or Hardware

Service Level Agreement

Exercise : Maintenance and Support Services and SLAs

Liability Issues IT Contracts

Comparative analysis of the contractual liability in IT Contracts : French/Common Law

Focus : key points and various practical examples

Limitation of Liability

Audit

Termination Assistance Services

Cross-Border Personal Data Flows and Their Impact on the Execution of Contracts : the Consequences of the GDPR

Various principles with regards to Cross-Border Personal Data Flows in International Contracts

Loi Informatique et Libertés, the CNIL

The GDPR : its consequences

Compliance Issues

Difficulties and obstacles when dealing with Cross-Border Personal Data Flows within International Contracts

Various principles on Big Data

Contract management of Cross-Border Data Flow : Personal Data and other types of data

Security Issues

Exercise : Personal Data Protection Clauses

Public & prérequis

Publics concernés

Responsables et collaborateurs des services juridiques et contrats, avocats, responsables des affaires internationales, CIL et DPO, risk managers, compliance officers

Prérequis

Avoir des connaissances générales en anglais juridique

Lieu et accès

Dalloz Formation
45, rue Liancourt - 75014 Paris

01 40 64 13 00

En bus (28, 38, 58, 68, 88, 91)
En métro (Denfert Rochereau : lignes 4 et 6, Gaîté : ligne 13
En RER (Denfert Rochereau : ligne B) et à pied depuis la gare Montparnasse